Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by HelenTarrant.com and Tarrant Wang Holdings Pty Ltd  via the Website HelenTarrant.com and all associated websites as well as any of its Sub-domains and Related Domains

1  What is “personal information”?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

  

2  What information do we collect?

 

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may including without limitation: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’). Our Services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us

 

3  How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the Website. 

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your Website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

4  Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website, including but not limited to: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised Website experience

 

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

 

By using our Website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we ha e collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature. This means that marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately. 

  

5 Storage and Security: 

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you will be stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. To enable us to deliver our Services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide Services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

6 Access and correction

 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

7  Complaint procedure

 

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

9  Overseas transfer

 

Personal information or Personal Data will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

10  Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this Website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

11  How to contact us about privacy

 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on: Helen (@) commercialpropertycashflow. (com.au)

Website privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by HelenTarrant.com and Tarrant Wang Holdings Pty Ltd  via the Website HelenTarrant.com and all associated websites as well as any of its Sub-domains and Related Domains

1  What is “personal information”?

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines “personal information” as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

If information do not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will in most cases not be classified as “personal information” and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

  

2  What information do we collect?

 

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the Website. The personal information which We collect and hold about you may including without limitation: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’). Our Services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us

 

3  How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the Website. 

We also collect cookies from your computer which enable us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your Website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

4  Purpose of collection

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Website, including but not limited to: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised Website experience

 

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the Website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

 

By using our Website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we ha e collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature. This means that marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately. 

  

5 Storage and Security: 

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you will be stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. To enable us to deliver our Services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide Services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

 

6 Access and correction

 

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below.

 

7  Complaint procedure

 

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below. All complaints will be considered and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

9  Overseas transfer

 

Personal information or Personal Data will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

10  Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this Website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

11  How to contact us about privacy

 

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us on: Helen (@) commercialpropertycashflow. (com.au)

Powered by ConvertriPowered by Convertri